Skip to content

jbscover.gif

The official publication of the North American Conference on British Studies (NACBS), the Journal of British Studies, has positioned itself as the critical resource for scholars of British culture from the Middle Ages through the present. Drawing on both established and emerging approaches, JBS presents scholarly articles and books reviews from renowned international authors who share their ideas on British society, politics, law, economics, and the arts. In 2005 (Vol. 44), the journal merged with the NACBS publication Albion, creating one journal for NACBS membership.

 Officers of the NACBS Council

I. Executive Committee (voting members of the NACBS Council)

President
Anna Clark
Department of History
University of Minnesota
1051 Heller Hall
271 19th Ave. S.
Minneapolis, MN 55455
[email protected]
 
Vice President
Paul Halliday
Corcoran Department of History
University of Virginia
Nau Hall - South Lawn
Charlottesville, VA 22904
[email protected]
 
Executive Secretary
Elizabeth Prevost
Department of History
Grinnell College
1213 6th Ave.
Grinnell, IA 50112
[email protected] 
 
Associate Executive Secretaries
Stephanie Barczewski
Department of History
Clemson University
126 Hardin Hall
Clemson, SC 29634
[email protected]
 
Michael Silvestri
Department of History
Clemson University
126 Hardin Hall
Clemson, SC 29634
[email protected]
 
Treasurer
Andrew Muldoon
Department of History
Metropolitan State University of Denver
P.O. Box 173362
Campus Box 27
Denver, CO 80217-3362
[email protected]

Immediate Past President
Susan Pennybacker
Department of History
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hamilton Hall
CB# 3195
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3195
[email protected]

 

back to top

II. Elected Members of the Council (voting members)

Amy M. Froide (elected Fall 2017; first meeting attendance Fall 2018; last meeting attendance Fall 2021; replacement to be elected Fall 2021)
Department of History
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
1000 Hilltop Circle
Fine Arts Building, 5th Floor, North Wing (Pond side)
UMBC
Baltimore, MD 21250
[email protected]
 
David Como (elected Fall 2017; first meeting attendance Fall 2018; last meeting attendance Fall 2021; replacement to be elected Fall 2021)
Department of History
Stanford University
450 Serra Mall, Bldg 200
Stanford, CA 94305
[email protected]
 
Deborah Valenze (elected Fall 2015; first meeting attendance Fall 2016; last meeting attendance Fall 2019; replacement to be elected Fall 2019)
Department of History
Barnard College
Columbia University
415 Lehman Hall
3009 Broadway
New York, NY 10027  USA
[email protected]
 
James Vernon (elected Fall 2015; first meeting attendance Fall 2016; last meeting attendance Fall 2019; replacement to be elected Fall 2019)
Department of History
University of California-Berkeley
2214 Dwinelle Hall
Berkeley, CA 94720-2550  USA
[email protected]
 
Janet Watson (elected Fall 2015; first meeting attendance Fall 2016; last meeting attendance Fall 2019; replacement to be elected Fall 2019)
Department of History
University of Connecticut
241 Glenbrook Rd.
Wood Hall, Room 201
Storrs, CT 06269  USA
[email protected]
 
back to top

 III. Regional Conference Presidents (voting members of the Council)

Mid-Atlantic Conference
Kathrin Levitan
Department of History
College of William & Mary
250 James Blair Dr,
Williamsburg, VA 23185
[email protected]

Midwest Conference
Lisa Sigel
Department of History
DePaul University
Schmitt Academic Center
Suite 420
2320 N. Kenmore Ave.
Chicago, IL 60614-3298
[email protected]
 
Northeast Conference
Caroline Shaw
Department of History
Bates College
Pettengill Hall
Lewiston, ME 04240
[email protected] 
 
Pacific Coast Conference
Susan Amussen
Department of History
School of Social Sciences, Humanities, & Arts
University of California-Merced
5200 N. Lake Road
Merced, CA 95343
[email protected]
 
Southern Conference
Michael de Nie
Department of History
University of West Georgia
[email protected]
 
Western Conference
Lynn Mackay
Department of History
Brandon University
Manitoba
[email protected]
 

back to top

IV. Non-Voting Members of the Council

Laura Beers, Executive Director
Department of History
American University
4400 Massachusetts Ave NW
Washington, DC 20016
[email protected]
 
Jeffrey Collins, Editor, Journal of British Studies
Department of History
49 Bader Lane
Watson Hall, Room 212
Queen's University
Kingston, ON K7L 3N6   CANADA
[email protected]
 
Sandra den Otter, Editor, Journal of British Studies
Department of History
49 Bader Lane
Watson Hall, Room 212
Queen's University
Kingston, ON K7L 3N6   CANADA
[email protected]
 
Onni Gust, Book Review Editor, Journal of British Studies
Department of History
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD, UK
[email protected]
 
David Gehring, Book Review Editor, Journal of British Studies
Department of History
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD, UK
[email protected]
 
Kate Kelsey Staples, Chair, Program Committee
Department of History
220 Woodburn Hall, Box 6303
Morgantown, WV 26506
Halifax, NS B3H 4R2  CANADA
[email protected]
 
Joel Hebert, Media Director
Department of History
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hamilton Hall
CB# 3195
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3195
[email protected]
 
Steve Hindle, Director of Research
The Huntington Library
1151 Oxford Road
San Marino, CA 91108  USA
[email protected]
 
Jo Fox, Director
Institute of Historical Research
School of Advanced Study, University of London
Senate House, Malet Street
London WC1E 7HU  UK
[email protected] or [email protected]
 
Kennetta Hammond Perry
Director, Stephen Lawrence Centre,
De Montfort University, 
The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH
[email protected]
 
Amanda Herbert, Assistant Director of Fellowships
 Folger Shakespeare Library,
 201 East Capitol St SE,
Washington DC, 20003 
[email protected]
 
  
back to top
 

V. Nominating Committeee (non-voting members) 

Penelope Ismay (elected Fall 2017; will serve through Fall election 2019; replacement to be elected Fall 2019) - co-chair
Department of History
Boston College
Stokes Hall 3rd Floor
140 Commonwealth Ave
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467
[email protected]
 
Seth Koven (elected Fall 2017; will serve through Fall election 2019; replacement to be elected Fall 2019) - co-chair
Department of History
Rutgers University
111 Van Dyck Hall
16 Seminary Place
New Brunswick, NJ 08901
[email protected] 
 
Chris Otter (elected Fall 2017; will serve through Fall election 2019; replacement to be elected Fall 2019)
Ohio State University
Department of History
263 Dulles Hall
230 Annie & John Glenn Ave
Columbus, OH 43210
[email protected] 
 
Brian Cowan (elected Fall 2018; will serve through Fall election 2020; replacement to be elected Fall 2020)
Department of History & Classical Studies
McGill University
855 Sherbrooke West
Montreal Quebec H3A 277
[email protected]
 
Rupali Mishra (elected Fall 2018; will serve through Fall election 2020; replacement to be elected Fall 2020)
Department of History
Auburn University
College of Liberal Arts
310 Tach Hall
Auburn, AL 36849-5207
[email protected]

back to top

NACBS Advisory Board 

Center for British Studies, University of California at Berkeley. James Vernon.

Center for Irish Studies St. Mary’s University Halifax, Michael Vance

Centre for British Studies, University of Northern Alabama, Jeffrey R Bibbee,

Centre for Research on the English-speaking World, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle , Emmanuelle Avril

Centre for Scottish Studies, Simon Fraser University, Katie McCullough

Centre for the Study of International Slavery, University of Liverpool, Laura Sandy

Folger Institute, Amanda Herbert

Huntington Library, Steve Hindle

Institute for Historical Research, Jo Fox

Institute for Medieval and Early Modern Studies, Durham University, Stephen J.C. Taylor

Institute of Commonwealth Studies, Philip Murphy

Keogh-McNaughton Center for Irish Studies, Notre Dame University. Patrick Griffin

Legacies of Slavery Research Center, University College London,  Nick Draper

Modern British Studies Centre, Birmingham University, Mo Moulton

Nicolson Center for British Studies, University of Chicago, Fredrik Albritton Jonsson

Program in British Studies, University of Texas-Austin, Philippa Levine

Raphael Samuel Centre, London,  Chris Waters

Rutgers Center for British Studies, Seth Koven

Stephen Lawrence Center, DeMontfort University, Kennetta Hammond Perry 

Wilberforce Institute for the Study of Slavery and Emancipation, University of Hull, John Oldfield

Yesu Persaud Centre for Caribbean Studies, University of Warwick, David Lambert

back to top